Indigo naturalis

4.jpg

Product introduction

Indigo Naturalis Properties

Salty in flavor, cold in nature; it acts on the liver, lung and stomach channels. This herb can clear away heat,and detoxicate in the blood, cool blood and dissolve ecchymoses. Indigo Naturalis is indicated for the syndromes of the warm and heat invasion of yin system and masculas and eruptions with high fever. It is good at purging the liver-fire to arrest convulsion and curing infantile acute convulsion. Get more information about Indigo naturalis

What is indigo powder?
Indigo Naturalis,also called indigo powder and Qing Dai in Chinese,belongs to a botanical family that includes Baphicacanthus cusia, Polygonum tinctorium (Persicaria tinctoria), Isatis indigotica and Indigofera tinctoria. One of its most common forms is in dried powder cultivated from these fermented leaves.

Indigo Naturalis powder has a long history of use in traditional medicine in China. Taken orally, it was primarily used to treat inflammation,  infant epilepsy, high fever, chronic myelogenous, mumps,  nose bleeding, chronic myelogenous leukemia, mouth inflammation, sore throat, gum inflammation, tonsillitis, boils on tongue or in mouth, coughing; Externally, it is used in psoriasis cream/Psoriasis Ointment/Psoriasis Soap and other forms for  treating eczema, insect or snake bite and Psoriasis.

Indigo naturalis was a traditional blue colorant for dyeing the napkins in most of Chinese family thousands years before. Currently it is a best  natural blue dye for jeans and cloth, but also aindigo colorforhair dye, which is natural without any side effects

Our Indigo naturalis is extracted from Baphicacanthus cusia. Though there are most blue dyes are synthetic,  we always insist on the traditional dyeing processes. In every August, we harvest the leaves and dry the leaves in sun for a whole year use.

Through fermenting the leaves in lime water for 72 hours, we get the extrum and dry it, and indigo naturalis comes.

As a kind of traditional herbal medicine and natural blue colorantindigo dye,  Indigo Naturalis extract can be added to creams, ointments, oils, handmade soaps and etc so on. It is safe for external and internal use, but please watch out the potential hurt from chemical reactions when you mix it with other acidic ingredients.
Indigo Naturalis is widely applied in medicine, food,daily chemical and cosmetics fields, like toothpaste /handmade soaps / skin care products.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s